This Privacy Notice is reviewed periodically and was last revised in March 2023. Any future changes to the processing of personal data as described within this Privacy Notice will be communicated in the method by which we usually contact you.

1. What this Privacy Notice covers

At Clan Cancer Support (‘Clan’ or ‘we’), we are committed to protecting your personal information and not doing anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we share it with and how we protect your privacy.

When using the term “personal information” in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover links to any other websites referred to either here or throughout our website. We encourage you to read the Privacy Notices on such websites prior to disclosing any personal information.

Should you have any queries or concerns over information which we hold about you or how we handle your information, please contact our Data Officer at Clan Cancer Support, Clan House, 120 Westburn Road, Aberdeen, AB25 2QA or email enquiries@clancancersupport.org.

2. When Clan collects information

Clan Cancer Support, will at times, collect personal information from you. For example, when you; use Clan’s cancer support services; sign up as a volunteer; make a donation; sign up to one of our events or campaigns; fundraise on our behalf; enter Clan run competitions or raffles; sign up to our mailing list etc.

Clan is required to process your personal information in order to meet our various legal, statutory and contractual obligations. Clan will seek your consent for any direct marketing purposes or when we process special category information (see section 3).

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

3. What information do we collect?

Services

When you access Clan’s cancer support services, the personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, emergency contacts including name and telephone number, any additional requirements, information about your cancer experience, desired outcomes and caring duties, communication preferences and information regarding which Clan and third-party bases and services (e.g. Social Work services) you access. We may collect special category information such as your health or ethnicity. Such information is collected through Article 6 (6) legitimate interest and under Article 9(2) consent. We will retain it securely for a period of up to 8 years, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

We may also collect feedback on our services and testimonials from you. Feedback and testimonials can be received verbally, in client feedback forms, via emails, in ‘thank you’ cards and on Clan’s social media platforms. We process this information under consent if it is identifiable or legitimate interest if non-identifiable and retain it securely for a period of up to 8 years, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Children & Families Service

We collect a minimal amount of information from children and ensure this is managed in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. This may include special category data about children who speak to one of our Children and Family Practitioners or who attend one of our group activities. We will seek appropriate consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children and we would only have access to information that the parents/guardians or child themselves choose to share. Such information would be stored and used in accordance with legal and professional standards and only shared with a third party in circumstances where legally or professionally required such as Child Protection concerns. We process this information on a legal basis and retain for 5 years from the date of the child turning 18, 30 years if part of child protection, or 100 years if the child is in care.

Persons aged 16 years or under must have their parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information to us.

Volunteers

If you apply for a volunteering opportunity with us we will collect information to assess your suitability for the role. We will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics and undertake relevant checks.

Clan will put together a file about your volunteering role which will be kept secure, used only for matters that apply directly to your role with us and kept after your role with us has ended in accordance with our record retention policy. You can contact us to find out more about this. We process this information under a legal basis and retain for a period of up to 8 years from date of termination from the role, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Names of event volunteers may be passed on to third party event organisers, however we will not pass on your details without your consent.

Income Generation - Fundraising

Personal Information

The personal information we collect might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any medical conditions which may affect your participation in a fundraising event (where relevant).

The above information is retained on our secure donor database on the basis of consent. Any hard copy information gathered is stored securely until such time it has been transferred to our database, after which any hard copy information will be confidentially destroyed.

Where Clan events are supported by external organisations (for example, specific challenge events where additional event expertise is required), we may be required to share personal information to ensure the safe running of the event and the safety of its participants. Only relevant information will be shared and only when necessary, and the data will be subject to the external organisation's own privacy/data sharing policies. These will be available from them directly, or can be provided by Clan.

In the case of independent event organisers or third-party fundraising sites, such as Run Garioch or JustGiving, the data collected is subject to their own privacy/data sharing policies, which will be available from them directly, or can be provided by Clan. Clan can only access information from these third parties once you have indicated to them that it is Clan that you wish to support. Where we can access third party systems in such a way that allows us to delete donor data, we will do so in a timely manner once data has been transferred to our own secure donor database.

Payment Information

If you donate to Clan via our website, purchase event tickets online, or donate electronically at a Clan fundraising event, your card details are not held by us. They are collected by third-party payment processors who specialise in the secure online/point of sale capture and processing of card transactions. Each vendor has their own privacy/data sharing policies which should be available on their own website, or which we can direct a donor to upon request.

There are some occasions where you may have given us your payment information directly, for example by completing a donation form to support an appeal, donating by telephone using a credit/debit card, or submitting a standing order form for a regular donation to be activated. In the case of one-time payments, your payment details will be securely destroyed as soon as a payment has been successfully processed. A record of the transaction and any related information (such as gift aid declarations) will be kept on our secure database for up to 8 years, in order to meet our legal obligations.

In the case of payment details received to facilitate regular giving, we will pass relevant information onto our finance department to allow them to set up the payment, who will then store the information securely.

Income Generation – Funders

We collect information about funders which allows us to prepare and submit funding applications and reports as part of ongoing grant management. This sometimes includes personal information of funders’ staff and Trustees and may include names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. We process this information under legitimate interest and retain for up to 8 years.

4. How Clan may use your information

We may use information collected to:

  • produce anonymised statistics for use in funding applications, reports and in other ways which promote Clan and its services;
  • process a donation that you have made;
  • claim Gift Aid on a donation that you have made;
  • support your fundraising activity;
  • process your booking for an event;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • deal with entries into a competition or raffle;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about the services Clan provides, volunteering opportunities, campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated organisations goods and services;
  • create internal reports for staff, volunteers and Board Members, or external reports for stakeholders;
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. Clan is legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil its statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid or financial information). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with cancer to help further our work. They may take on a role as an Ambassador or volunteer or attend our events. This may include them sharing special category information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information.

We use some of the information provided, including gender, ethnicity or the type of cancer people have experience with, to look for opportunities where you may wish to get involved and work with us, for example, sharing your story with us. We will also monitor the types of people who are involved to ensure that the views we hear are representative of all people affected by cancer.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

Support for individuals affected by cancer

We offer various services to provide support to people living with cancer and their family and friends. We collect personal data to provide those services, this includes through our Staff, Volunteers and Therapists. This information is managed separately from other data provided to the charity.

Clan's staff, therapists, counsellors and trained support volunteers will have access to special category data about your health when you speak to them. However, this information will only be what you choose to share with them. They will use this information to answer your questions and give support. We collect anonymised data on who visits or uses our Wellbeing Centres to monitor how well our services meet the needs of people in the local area. We may also use it for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. Our Therapists and Counsellors collect information on how they are supporting you in the form of session notes. These are stored securely and in a manner that conforms to all relevant legal and professional requirements.

Clan's staff, therapists, councillors and support volunteers are all bound by a Confidentiality Agreement and adhere to relevant Codes of Professional Conduct at all times. We will only share your details in exceptional circumstances where legally or professionally required.

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

5. E-newsletter

We use MailChimp, a third-party provider, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see the Mail Chimp Privacy Notice.

6. Funding Applications, Reports & Paperwork

Successful grant application paperwork, which may include personal information, will be retained for 7 years following the successful outcome. Big Lottery Fund paperwork will be kept for a minimum of 10 years following the completion of the grant expenditure, in line with their requirements. Grant paperwork relating to capital items will be kept indefinitely.

A copy of unsuccessful grant applications and records relating to these, which may include personal information, will be held until the funder announces new funding rounds or for a maximum period of 8 years – whichever is shorter. This information will be further processed when creating new applications unless the funder requests processing to stop. If required to stop processing, Clan will destroy records immediately in a secure manner. We process this information under legitimate interest.

7. Security of your personal data

To help protect your personal information we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Clan will not sell your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

8. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Clan website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your preferences. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences, although doing so may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookies Policy.

9. Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.clancancersupport.org we use third-party services such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various sections of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

10. Access to personal information

Clan will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Clan for any personal information we may hold you should put the request in writing to the address below. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) provides a downloadable template for this purpose. For more information follow this link to the ICO website.

Verification of your identity will be requested before any information is released.

11. You’re in control of your data

As well as the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold, you can request that we delete or stop processing your data, ask us to update any information that we hold about you, or withdraw consent.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe” in newsletters, emailing us at enquiries@clancancersupport.org stating which marketing you want to unsubscribe from, or by writing to us at:

Data Officer, Clan Cancer Support, Clan House, 120 Westburn Road, Aberdeen, AB25 2QA.

Do you want to know more?

Sign up now to receive emails keeping you informed about our services, events, and Clan news from across all of our areas.

I want to hear more about Clan